Tuesday, May 16, 2017

What are the Visa Options to Apply for PR in Australia without Job Offer?

Aussizz Group


permanent residency in Australia

Australian permanent residency is the most sought after overseas visa option. Australian cities like Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth and Adelaide are considered to be the top world class cities to live and work. Many people do not know that that they can apply for permanent residency and move to Australia without actually getting any job offer from Australia.
You can absolutely get the permanent residency in Australia even without getting a job offer. There are few visa categories, in which you can apply and get selected for the PR visa. Please read the following valuable information which may help you to fulfil your dreams and live in a country with a quality lifestyle.   

 Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189
This is the independent and permanent point tested skilled visa. You don’t need any job offer to apply for this visa. Moreover, if you are selected for this visa, you will get permanent residency in Australia. 

 Skill Select Only Application
In order to apply for a Skilled Independent Subclass 189 visa, you must first lodge an Expression of Interest through Skill Select and be invited by the Department of Immigration to apply.
Once you are invited to apply for a skilled visa, you must lodge your application within 60 days, otherwise the invitation lapses. Accordingly, it is very important that you have all required documentation prepared to lodge as soon as possible after receiving the invitation.
·        Visa Criteria
In order to qualify for a Subclass 189 visa, you would need to:
       Lodge an EOI and be invited to apply
       Meet the minimum pass mark in the skilled migration points test - currently 60
       Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive
       Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
       Have Competent English (minimum 6 bands in each module of IELTS or equivalent in PTE etc) or higher
       Meet health and character requirements 
Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 Visa
This is a state nominated permanent visa in Australia. In this subclass, you need to meet the additional requirements from particular state offer the sponsorship. Most of the states and territory in Australia have different requirement for State Sponsorship. Some of the states require an applicant to have a Job Offer from an Australian Employer. However, there are some states in Australia which allows that if you study either one or two year in particular state you can waive of the Job offer letter requirement.

For instance, if you study in Tasmania, Northern Territory, South Australia or Australian Capital Territory, you may be eligible for state nomination if you have completed your studies for at least 1 year or 2 years. In other words, you get eligible to apply for State Nomination Visa if you complete your studies from any of the above state or territory and meet the basic requirements for a particular state or territory.
How to apply for the above visas and obtain PR in Australia without job offer?
Australia follows a point based online immigration system. Hence to apply for both the above permanent visas, you need to submit the Expression of Interest (EOI) in the online immigration system of Australia, i.e. Skill Select System.
 Obtain minimum 60 points
Your profile details submitted in Skill Select must obtain minimum 60 points based on age, education, language skills, and work experience etc. details. Unfortunately, you will not be able to apply for any of the above visa if you do not meet the minimum 60 points criteria. However, if you score more than 60 points, it will increase your chances of getting visa approval quicker. 

What if you succeed?
If you succeed in the point based system, you will get the ITA (Invitation to apply) for Visa from the Australian immigration authorities. You require submitting the visa application within 60 days of receiving the ITA (Invitation to Apply). Fill and submit the visa application form with complete accuracy, attaching all the require documents in support of your application. 

How to get key Visa process support and assistance?
If you are applying for the Australian PR Visa for the first time and need professional assistance and support from the experts in visa and immigration industry, please get in touch with one of the immigration agents of Aussizz Group at info@aussizz.com

Aussizz group is a leading Migration & Education consultancy with years of experience. We have assisted number of clients to obtain the permanent residency and made this complex process hassle free.

About the Author

Dharmendra Patel

Dharmendra Patel is a registered migration agent and director at Aussizz Group, a leading immigration and education consultancy having presence in Australia, India and UAE. For over 7 years, the consultancy has been serving people with quality services and support in all the areas of migration to Australia, Professional Year Program and IELTS and PTE coaching.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Aussizz Group. Powered by Blogger.